SUBJECT INDEX


BUCKLEY MAGAZINE INDEX ISSUES 1 - 39    
   
Subject Vol. Page
Aberllannerch Farm 25 58-59
Accidents, Hawarden 1772-1812 12 15-17
" 13 31
Advertisments 5 1
Aerated water works 1 30-36
   " - advert 36 72
Albert Hall, Buckley 17 23,26
" 18 3
" 25 55
" 24 77
" 30 34
Allelulia Battle: Maes Garmon, Mold 10 34-43
Anglican Church 22 19
Angling Association 17 28
Archeology 4 42-43
" 6 41
" 9 11-12
" 14 2
" 17 2,8
Architecture: cottage in Tram Lane 37 3-9
Argoed 25 58
" 24 35-42
Argoed Hall 24 35
Argoed Townships Farms 24 35-42
Arrowheads 6 41
Art 24 77
" 32 61-63
": Buckley Goya 35 46-50
Art: James Bentley 25 65-66
Art: John Kenneth Edwards 16 1-11
Art: Thomas Dempster Jones 15 24-40
" 31 52-56
Art: John Whormsley 14 29-37
Art Society: Buckley 16 36-46
Ashlyn 24 97
Ashton, Richard 21 8
Astbury family - Ewloe 18 16-31
Aston Hall Estate 16 17
Australia, Gold Rush 18 14-15
Axe - Hammer 4 43-44
Baker, Rita. Reminiscences 30 27-28
Bakers 29 50-54
Bakery 34 63
 " : communal ovens 37 13
Balls Barn 17 28
Bands - Brass bands in Buckley 8 3-9
" 18 6
Bannel 21 13-15
Bannel -Welsh placenames in the township of 4 2-5
Bannel Friendly Society 2 56-59
Bannel Lane: Ellen Dunn 11 12-22
" 14 7-17
Baptisms,Weddings, Funerals 18 3
Baptists 5 2-10
Barbers 32 10-13
 " 33 28
Bartley T.J Test Cricket 8 22-23
Baths, Buckley 18 9
" 32 2
" 34 66
Battles, Maes Garmon 10 34-43
Beating The Bounds 22 38
" 32 28-44
Belgium -Kiln 14 3-7
Bell - Ringing 17 19-22
Bell Tower 24 29
" 38 13
Bellis, R. Herbert:Reminiscences 15 7-9
Belmont: map 22 21
James BENTLEY publications:1 Old Buckley Tramways 1 24-31
2.Old Buckley Tramways 2 20-36
3. Don't take the vicar seriously 3 26-27
4. Sandycroft Wooden Way 3 28-33
5. Catherall's Brickworks 4 30-33
6. Buckley & connection to merchantile marine 5 11-14
7. Clay pipes 5 15-22
8. Staggers and things 8 10-15
9. Do these pots have secret messages? 9 13-16
10. Unforgettable character - Charles Connah 9 35-36
11. Significance of clay products in chemical advances of 18th Century 10 4-6
12. When Sunday night was singing night 10 18
13. Hawkesbury Place 10 3-6
14. White Field Well 12 14-17
15. Belgian kilns 14 3-7
16. Jones and Gerrard -potters of Alltami 16 14-15
17. Old Buckley Days and Ways 22 38-46
18. Beating the Bounds: painting 32 31
Bentley, James 25 56,65-66
Bentley, James Memorial 29 3-8
Berwyn Garage 20 26
Bethel Welsh Calvanistic Methodist Church 35 3-8
   " 36 42
Bickley, Robert, 1889-1917 37 20-21
" 39 28-30
Bill Warrior see Roberts, William (WW1)
Billiard Hall 27 11
Birkhill (Barber) 29 13
Birks, Frederick 2nd Lieutenant, V.C., M.M. 7 3-7
" 8 16-21
" 9 10
" 27 36
" 29 37
" 34 65
" 38 26
" 39 36-38
Births & Deaths 18 3
" 12 24-28
Bistre 21 13+18
Bistre: map 19 3-12
Bistre Avenue 25 55
Bistre Emmanuel Parish Church 20 32-36
" 31 8-10
" 33 50
" 37 22-26
Bistre Emmanuel Parish Church Fete 28 29
Bistre - farms of 12 46-48
" 11 7-12
Bistre, Manor of inc map 19 3-12
Bistre Methodist Church 27 5
   " 35 3-8
Bithel, Sid 34 60-76
Black Horse Public House 34 67
Black Lion Public House 33 2
Bomber Crash - see German Bomber Crash    
Boxing 34 63
Brass Bands in & around Buckley 8 3-9
" 30 19-20
Brick, Buckley brick industry - organisation in second half 19th C 11 34-42
Brick Exports 15 3-4
Bricks - Firebricks 5 11-14
"            " 19 30
"        - Fireclay seams 20 18
Brick Industry 38 51 - 52
Brick Industry -expansion and Buckley Railway 1860-70 7 15-19
Brick Industry - industrial relations 1840-90 6 7-9
Brick Kilns - see Kiln Builders    
Brickmakers 12 26-27
Brickmmakers: Buckley Brickmakers Unions 6 7-9
Brickmaking 24 75
" 25 37-44
Brickworks, Alletson Family 6 28-29
Brickworks, Aston Hall Brickworks 16 17
Brickworks, Aston Hall Colliery & Brickworks. Co 9 33-34
Brickworks, Belmont 8 34
" 22 21
" 24 18
" - map of tramway 8 34
" - map of Belmont, Brookhill and Trap 21 21
Brickworks, Brookhill -see Brickworks, Buckley Brick and Tile Company    
Brickworks:Buckley  1 15-23
" 7 15-19
" 8 24-34
" 9 26-34
" 10 10-13
" 11 34-42
" 23 8-13
" 31 57-59
" 33 53-56
" 34 69
"                       ": map 30 14
Brickworks, Buckley Brick and Tile Company 8 24-31
" 9 26-30
" 10 10-13
" 6 26
" 18 8
" 21 8
" 22 21
" 23 48
" 24 18
" 30 55-58
Brickworks, Buckley Brick and Tile Manufacturers'Association 21 8
Brickworks, Castle Fire Brick Company Ltd 6 25-40
" 9 32
" 18 5 and 7
" 21 8
" 24 72-78
" 31 28-29
" 33 56
" 35 42-45
" - Sentinel S4 steam engine waggon 31 Cover
Brickworks, Catherall's Fire Brick Company 4 30-33
" 6 25-40
" 16 18
" 23 8-13
" 21 3 and 6
" 22 12-21
" 24 18 and 70
Brickworks, Catherall's Carbonation Plant 16 18
Brickworks, Clwyd 6 24-40
Brickworks, Davison's 6 32-34
" 11 52
" 21 6 & 8
" 23 50-52
" 37 27-29
Brickworks, Drury Brickworks 18 3
Brickworks, Ewloe Barn 5 23-24
Brickworks, Ewloe Place 24 18-19
"            ", Jones' 24 18,21
"            ", Knowle Hill or New Mount 30 17 photo
Brickworks, Knowle Lane  13 18-22
" 30 17 photo
"              , Lane End 28 2, 54-56
"                 " 5 14
"                 " 18 4
"              , Metallic 34 69
Brickworks, Old Ewloe (Davison's) 38 27
Brickworks, Parry's 12 34-38
Brickworks, " 21 8
Brickworks, " 31 7
Brickworks, South Buckley. Inc map 1899 20 15-22
Brickworks, South Buckley Rock Brick Co. 25 43-44
Bronze Age 4 43-44
Brookhill Brickworks-see Brickworks, Buckley Brick and Tile Co.    
Brookhill 17th Century kilns 8 10-15
Brookhill Pottery 30 5
Brown, James Edgar (WW1) 39 7
Brunswick Methodist Church 35 3-8
" - Demolition 36 41-42
Bryn Methodist Church, Alltami 35 3-8
Bryn -y-Bal Isaf 25 58-60
Bucket Row 24 68
Buckley Amateur Pantomime Company 7 25-31
" 17 23,26,28-30,33
" 18 3-4,6-8
" 24 28,79-84
" 27 45
Buckley Art Society - see Art Society:Buckley    
Buckley Board School - see School - Buckley Board    
Buckley Brick and Tile Company-see Brickworks, Buckley Brick etc.    
Buckley Brick and Tile Manufacturers Association 21 8
Buckley - change of postal address Chester-Flintshire 17 43
Buckley Colliery Co LTD 7 20-24
   " 36 7-19
Buckley Cross Methodist Church 35 3-8
Buckley - development 22 12-21
Buckley Earthenware Manufacturers 16 15-16
Buckley Goya 35 46-50
Buckley -history Chester Chronicle 1 6-10
Buckley Junction Metallic Brick Company 33 53-56
Buckley map 20 16,20
" 1 23
"                : street map c. 1945 -55 20 52-55
Buckley Mountain 34 43-47
Buckley Mountain  map 33 76
Buckley Mountain Church 16 12
Buckley: Place name 5 28-30
"               " 24 101-102
Buckley Society 24 28
" 32 3
Buckley Street Map 20 52-55
Buckley Swimming Club 30 52-54
Buckley Young People's Cultural Association 24 13,28
" 32 3
Buildings 17 23
Burkhill, Frank 33 51
Buses 20 26-31
Butchers Hill 24 34
Butchers Shops 34 48-49
" 34 65-67
Caergwrle Spa 29 19-24
Caged-Bird Society Buckley + District 18 7
Cape, Gold Ceremonial Cape, Mold 9 11-12
Carbonation Plant Catherall's brickworks 16 18
Castle Cement, Padeswood - see also Tunnel Cement 28 34-38
Castle Fire Brick Co. Ltd. - see Brickworks, Castle Fire Brick Co. Ltd.    
Castles - Ewloe 8 39-47
Catherall as surname 23 25-28
Catherall, Ada 28 27
Catherall (Family Records) 25 24,36
   " 37 38-39
Catherall, Gwyneth 31 49-51
Catherall, Jonathan I  211 3
" 24 98-100
" 25 4
Catherall, Jonathan II 5 2-10
" 16 12
" 22 12-23
" 23 8-13
" 24 13-23
" 25 24-34
" 26 4-11
" 35 41
" 38 13
Catherall, William 26 4-11
 " 33 27
Catherall's Fire Brick Co Ltd.- see Brickworks, Catherall's Fire Brick Co.    
Cement Manufacture 28 34-38
Cement Works, Lower Common 18 4
Cemetery 25 56
   " 29 9-13
   " 31 8-10
   " : dates of St John's, St. Matthew's and Bistre Churches 38 15
Cemetery House 38 17
Cemetery - Nonconformist 38 13 - 22
Central Hall see Tivoli    
Central Stores  34 50-51
Census   33 14-15
Census 1881 26 21-33
Chapels - see also individual chapels 25 24-34
" - list 1891 38 18
Characters - see also under individual names    
Characters: including Town Crier, Saltman 10 16-17
Characters: Connah, Charles 9 35-36
Characters: Dunn, Ellen (1807-1895) 11 12-21
Characters: Grenville, Rev George Neville 20 5-14
Characters: Griffiths, James Webbert 20 54-56
Characters: Hayes, Arthur (soldier)  19 45
Characters: Hayes, William Victor (soldier) 19 45
Characters: Iball, John (Professor) 18 40
Characters: Jenkinson, Reginald (bus proprietor) 20 26-31
Characters: Lamb, Mrs James nee Roberts (singer) 15 7+8
Characters: Roberts, Madame Ada Singer 15 7-8
Characters: Roberts, William 15 7-8
Characters: Simmons, Horace 18 32-37
 "                     "               " 19 45
Characters: Williams, James 18 11
Chariots: pop group 28 39-48
Chester Chronicle 1 6-14
Chesters, Joseph I 26 51-61
" 34 31-42
Chesters, Philip Raymond 27 47-53
Chesters, Robert James 27 48
Choral Society 14 22-26
  " 27 14
Church & King United Brethren Friendly Society 2 60-62
Church History 17 2-18
   " 29 9-13
   " - Methodist 35 3-8
Church Lads Brigade (CLB) 34 64-65
Church Service relay (by telephone) 19 7-8
Churches and chapels - see individual names    
Churches - map 35 8
Churches - Methodist 35 6-8
Cinema: Palace Picture House 6 14-18
Clay Industry, Buckley 1 15-23
Clay Pit Buckley 11 47
Clay- Significance of Buckley 10 4-6
Clay Barrow, Remains of Line Drawings 1 14
Clay Pipes - see Pipes, Clay    
Clayton House, Buckley 20 37-39
Climate, Buckley (hottest ever temperature) 18 4
Clinic, Buckley Opened 18 9
Clock, George V Silver Jubilee 33 2
Clubs in Buckley 2 4-14
Clwyd Aerials 35 9-14
Clwyd Place Name Council 10 44-45
Coal Field, Flintshire 3 37-49
Coal Merchants 31 18-20
Coal Mining 1 40-48
" 2 46-55
" 3 37-49
" 4 36-42
" 7 20-24
" 18 16-31
" 23 47
" 24 69
" 25 37-44
" 24 34
" 31 28-33
" 34 43-47
" 34 67-68
" 36 7-19
" 38 45 - 51
" - map 31 31
Coal Mining-History of Ewloe 18 16-31
Cold Harbour 2 13-19
   " 37 16-19
Collieries - see Coal Mining and under Collieries + name    
Collieries, Aberllannerch 25 37
Collieries, Argoed 25 37
Collieries, Ash 34 43
Collieries, Aston Hall Colliery and Brickworks Co. 9 33-34
" 16 17
Collieries, Elm and Maes y Grug 6 34-36
   "               "               " 15 8
Collieries, Ewloe 24 19
Collieries, Ewloe Hall 5 23-24
Collieries, Lexham Green Colliery Company 24 19
Collieries, Mountain 17 26
Collieries, Nant Mawr Colliery Company 36 49
Collieries, North Buckley 23 15-18
Collieries, North and South Buckley 25 42-43
Collieries, Oak 34 44
Collieries, Padeswood Hall 28 35
Collieries, Park Hill, Ewloe Green 31 28-33
Collieries, South Buckley 20 18
Collieries, " 20 15-22
Collieries, " 25 37-38
Collieries, Square 25 37
Collieries, Watkinson's 27 8
Collieries, West Buckley 23 15-18
Collieries, Map by John Foulkes 32 26
Collieries: strikes 30 15-18
Colliers, intermarriage, births, deaths 18C 12 25
Colliers; Ellen Dunn 54 years a collier's widow 11 12-21
Commerce 25 55
Commerce 23 46-56
Common, Buckley 18 4-5
" 24 63,67
" 25 4
" 28 9
" 1295 1640 38 4 - 12
" - Enclosure of part 37 40-42
Communications, postal service, telephone service 10 8-9
": telephone exchange 29 17-18
"          " 30 50
Community multi media archive 26 62
"                       " 29 47
"                       " 30 2
"                       " 31 2
Congregational Chapel see Saint John's United Reformed church    
Congregational guild 15 8-9
Connah, Charles. Reminiscences 9 35-36
Connah family (WW1) 39 31-33
Connor, George 23 36-38
Co-operative shop 35 26
" : Ewloe - photo 37 15
Cold Arb    
Corn Mill, Hawarden 20 3-4
Corn theft, Hawarden 1796 15 1-2
Coronation Garden 17 37-40
Cosy Cafe 38 17
Cottage Cures,Ellen Dunn 14 7-22, 37-40
County Council Elections, 1946 17 23
Crab Mill Farm 25 58
Cricket in Buckley 7 32-36
Cricket-T.J. Bartley - Test Crickey Umpire 8 22-23
Crime  25 3-23
 " 26 3
" 31 4,5,57-59
Cropper, F W 2 42-45
 "            " 3 5-9
Cropper, Thomas 24 13+
  "             " 25 24
   "            " 26 4,9
   "            " 27 9-19
" 32 14
Cross   35 9-14
Cross Keys Public House 21 19
Crosville Motor Services 17 26
"               " 20 26
Crufts Champion 34 51
Cultural Activites, Singing 10 18
"                " 14 22-26
Cures - see Cottage cures    
Cycle Club, Buckley 20 23-24
Dampier, William (Rev.) 3 22-27
Davies, Joseph (Rev.) 1844-1921 29 9-13
" 31 8
" 38 16
Davis, Walter Otto 29 25-28
Davison's Brickworks - see under Brickworks    
De Havilland Aircraft Co 17 28
Dee (River Dee) Shipbuilding after 1737 22 4-11
Depression, The 34 74
" 38 53 - 55
Dialect, Buckley 12 29-33
 " 27 6
 " 30 44
" 32 16-17
" 33 3-25
Diana, Princess of Wales 34 29-30
Dairies: Bulkeley, Margaret Anne 35 15-25
   "      : Bulkeley, Boadicea Amelia 35 55-83
Diaries: Dunn, Ellen 11 12-22
             " 10 12-22
  "         Dunn, John 23 46-56
  "           "         " 24 43-62
  "           "         " 29 39
   "        Edwards, Thomas 25 46-49
   "        Griffiths, John Robert 1856-1936 39 10-11
            Lewis, George - see under name    
   "        Tyson, Robert 1889-1965 26 34-50
   "         " 27 20-35
Dirty Mile 27 5
" 31 3
Dobshill Hospital 22 33-37
Doctors McKeog + Ward 22 47-48
Documents, Accounts of Ewloe 12 11-15
Documents, Acconuts of the Lord's Isues from his mills 12 6-7
Documents, Coal mining Fatality 12 10
Documents: complaint of a lessee of the coal mines 12 9
Documents, Inquistion at Ewloe 12 4-5
Documents: Petition before parliament 1290  12 3-4
Documents, Potters of Medieval Ewloe 12 11
Documents, Tax-Payers of Ewloe 12 5
Documents, Unlicensed Coalmining in Ewloe 12 8-9
Documents, Welsh bailiff of Ewloe 12 7-8
Doomsday Book 22 12
 "                 " 19 3-12
Drew, Harry, Vicar of Buckley 2 20-27
Drew, Mary 17 19-22
Drury Methodist Church, Buckley 18 5
   " 35 3-8
Duckworth, Origins of Surname 23 28-29
Duckworth, Charles 10 1-2,3
" 32 3-4
" 34 51
Duke of York Inn 29 58-61
 " 33 26
Duke's Fields 22 39
Dunn, Ellen. Diary 10 12-22
" 11  12-22
Dunn, Florrie 34 29-30
Dunn, Frank 31 34-42
Dunn, John. Oaks Farm. 1835-1919.Dairy 23 46-56
Dunn, John Cragg. 1889-1916 24 43-62
" 29 39
Dunn, Neville 34 29-30
Earl of Chester, forest of 13 35-38
Earthenware Manufacturers Association, Buckley 16 16
Economic and social Hawarden 19C 12 18-24
Education, Buckley and Holywell 34 3-26
Education Funding 15 7-8
Education, Nonconformity 6 10-13
Edwards, J.C. (Ruabon) LTD 6 27
Edwards, John William 38 35 - 62
Edwards, John Kenneth 16 1-11
Edwards, Thomas. Diary 25 46-49
Ellis, J Reminiscences 31 47-48
Emigration-From Buckley to America/Australia 11 21-22
Empire Garage (Mill Lane) 25 52
Emrys, Dewi- BuckleyMinister & Poet 7 37-40
Encroachments: Ewloe Wood, Buckley Mountain 33 76
Etna Park 25 61-64
Evacuees 34 71
Ewloe & Its Castle 8 39-47
Ewloe Colliery - see under Collieries    
Ewloe Common 24 102
Ewloe Documents 12 3-15
Ewloe Green Pottery 23 34-35
Ewloe Green School 24 94-96
Ewloe Hall Colliery- see Collieries    
Ewloe Lordship: poaching 10 7
Ewloe Wood 33 76
Ewloe, Manor of 5 25-27
" 1 39
" 6 3-6
" 8 39-47
" 12 3-15
" 13 32-34
" 32 28-42 + cover
" 38 4 - 12
Ewloe, Origins of Townships  13 32-34
Ewloe Pottery (old), Demolishing 18 8
Ewloe, and Welsh Princes 13 39-47
Exports from Buckley 5 11-14
Farms, Argoed Townships 24 35-42
Farms, Bistre Parish 12 46-48
"             "          " 11 7-12
Feathers Inn 34 72
Fire Brigade 31 6-7
Fire Station 29 56-68
First Flintshire(Buckley Engineers Volunteers) 39 5
Fisher, Bill 35 51-54
Flash Field 31 8-10
Football      29 25-28,43
" 31 21-27
Football ; "Buckley United" 38 34
Football ; "Engineers" 38 34
Football : "Wanderers" 17 33
Forbes, Barbara 35 51-54
Forest, of Earl of Chester 13 35-38
Foulkes, Mervyn Edward d. 10.9.2009 34 56-57
Foundry 31 59
Fox, Harry 1899-1918 (WW1) 39 43-44
Friendly Societies of Buckley 2 1-14, 50-59, 60-62
Frog Hall 26 13
   " 29 12
Funeral Customs Buckley 15 23
Games 18 41-43
Games, Playground 18 41-44
Garages 29 55
Garden of Remembrance 24 31
   " 17 35
   " 29 36-46
Gas Buckley 12 39-45
Gatehouse 30 44
" 30 59
" 35 10
German Bomber Crash, Buckley 20 40 - 46
  " 21 47-68
  " 23 3
  " 28 21-26
  " 29 49, 55-57
Garrard, Charles 16 14
Gerrard, William 16 14
Gerrard, and Jones - Potters 23 34-35
Gibson's Brickworks-see Brickworks, Buckley Brick and Tile Co.    
Glynne, Sir Stephen 4 34-35
Gold Cape: Mold 9 11-13
Gold Mining 18 14-15
Goodfellow, Nigel H 16 12
Goya, Madonna & Child 23 57-59
Grain Shortage (1946) 17 24-25
Grandstand 22 40
Greenfield Mills, Industrial Pottery, From Holywell 6 19-24
Gregory Family 2 16-19
Gregory's pop bottles 1 33-38
Gregory, John Bates 28 35
   " 36 58-60
Grenter, Stephen 14 2-3
Grenville, Rev George Neville (1789-1854) 20 5-14
Grenville, Rev George Neville (1789-1854) 19 32-42
Griffiths, Dennis 18 8
 " 27 44-46
" 32 15, 16-17
" 34 60
Griffiths, James E. (Webbert) 20 54-56
Griffiths, John Robert 1851-1936 WW1 Diary 39 10-11
Gwernymynydd 14 2
Hamilton, Lady Emma 19 23-27
Hancock Family 19 28-31
 " 28 35
Hancock, William & Co LTD 6 26-27
  "                  " 21 3-10
Hancock's Lane End Brickworks - see Brickworks, Lane End    
Hancock's Pottery 28 35
" 30 5
Hangman story 33 27
Hanson's Brickworks - see Brickworks, Lane End    
Harrison, H. Martin 36 2
Hawarden 23 19-23
  " 12 18-24
Hawarden Castle 36 3-6
Hawarden, accidents    12 15-17
  "                 " 13 31
Hawarden, Corn Theft 1796 15 1-2
Hawarden, families 24 69-71
Hawarden, High School mural 32 52
Hawarden, Map 1763-5 19 24
Hawarden, Napolean's horse 10 7
Hawarden, observations 1861 2 31-35
Hawarden, robbery 15 1-2
Hawarden, social and economic conditions, 19C 12 18-24
Hawarden, statistics relating to wages etc from 1806 2 37-41
Hawarden Bridge Steelworks - accidents 17 34
Hawarden Castle: 1642-6 28 3-16
Hawarden Castle: Estates 17 23
Hawarden Castle: Memories 18 13
Hawarden Corn Mill 20 3-4
Hawarden parish; accidents 12 15-17
  "                 "         " 13 31
Hawarden parish : registers, extracts 12 18-28
"                                             " 30 60
Hawkesbury:  bell tower 38 13
Hawkesbury: demolition of old bell tower 17 37
 "                        "              "           " 24 29
Hawkesbury Garden of Remembrance-see Garden of Remembrance    
Hawkesbury Place 11 3-6
   "                 " 24 24-33
   "                 " 35 41
 "                   "  and theatre 25 29
Hayes, Arthur Anderson (WW1) 39 22-27
Hayes, Ollive 25 52-54
 "          33 35-40
Hayes Pottery, Buckley 5 10
  "          "            " 24 18
  "          "            " 33 35-40
Hayes, William Victor 1898-1918 (WW1) 39 42-43
Health 14 7-22,37-40
Health: Flu & Measles Epidemic 18 8
Heritage Trail, Etna Park 25 61-64
Hibbert, Kenneth 32 48-52
Hibbert, T.E.D 25 55
Hill, Annie 24 85-93
Hill, Ithel 26 12-20
Hodnett, Amy J. 30 40-47
" 31 47
Holdsworth, W H  Saltworks 20 47-53
Holywell, Greenfield Mills-Pottery 6 19-24
Hope and Anchor  24 18,21
 " 31 6
Hopwood, Thomas John 1913-2006 31 2, 28-33
Hopwood, William 23 17-18
  " 27 17
Hospital, Dobshill 22 33-37
Housing: Buckley 10 45
" 31 3-4
Howarth, Henry, K.P.M., O.St.J. 33 29 - 34
Hughes, Glenys, M.B.E. 28 2
Hughes, T. Vincent 28 27
Hurlbutt Family 6 32-34
Hut "The Hut" 24 77-78
Hymns 33 41-43
" : "Buckley" by D Emrys James 38 30
Iball  (surname) 26 22,27,28,29
Iball, John 18 39-40
Iball, Nora 24 63-67
Iball, Samuel (1897-1992) 17 49-62
Illuminated Manuscript, John Bates Gregory 36 58-60
Immigration to Buckley  3 30-36
  "                      " 12 32-33
Industry, Buckley 19 17-22
Industry, Hawarden 19 17-22
Industrial relations: Buckley brickworks 6 7-9
Italians 30 56
Ithel Annwyl of Ewloe and Sychdyn 8 39-47
Ithel Fach 1 42
James, Dewi Emrys (1879-1952) 15 8-9
  "                " 3 1
  "                 " 7 37-40
  "                 "  : hymn "Buckley" 38 30
Jenkins, Robert Edward (WW1) 39 4
Jenkinson, Philip George (1916-2004) 30 57-59
Jenkinson, Reginald 20 26
" 30 41
Jervis, Jack - Reminiscence of railways 32 19-25
" 33 57-64
Jokes, Buckley 36 68-71
Jonathan, John 33 35-40
Jones, Bessie 28 27
Jones, Edward, M.A. Reverend 33 29
Jones, John William 27 10 and 16
Jones, Samuel 24 97
Jones, Thomas Crozier 27 16
Jones, Thomas Dempster 1914-89  artist 15 24-40
" 31 52-56
" 32 61-63
" 33 71-73
" 35 46-50
Jones, William  16 14
 " 28 18-20
Jones, William Ellis, 1817-1898 32 6-9
Jones, William Neville 23 4
Jones & Gerrard Pottery (1870-1913) 23 34-35
 "                 "        " 16 14
Jubilee 3 6-25,46-55
" 18 5
" 22 38
" 26 14
" 27 13
Jubilee, Queen Victoria 3 46-51
Jubilee Villa 24 97
Jubilee Weather, 1975-2007 32 64-65
Keasney: New Orleans Buckley bricks 15 3-4
Kelsall, Charlie 31 21-27
Kilns, C17 Brookhill 8 10-15
Kiln Builders 14 3-7
  " 27 10
  " 28 18-20
  " - William Jones & Sons 35 18-19
  " -  " 35 55-83
Kiln, Continuous 18 3
  " 28 18-20
Klondike 23 15-18
Knowle Hill 22 40
Labour Queen-First 17 29
Lamb, Clifford 24 72-78
Lamb's Pottery 17 28-29
 "             " 25 28
Lane End, Buckley 18 38
Langford, Henry Cyril (Harry) 1918-1944 31 12-17
Ledsham-Origins of Surname 23 28-29
Ledsham's Houses, Pentrobin 35 35
Leeswood Hall 35 21
Lewis, George   33 29
Lewis, George -diary Part I 10 18-33
  "                "          Part II 11 42-52
 "                "           Part III 15 10-22
  "                 "         Part IV 16 19
 "                "           Part V 17 23-48
 "                "           Part VI 18 3-10
 "                "           WW1 39 20-21
Lewis, Gwen 33 2
Lewis, Howell Elvet  (1860-1953) 3 1
  "               " 16 12
  "               " 27 38
  "               " 33 42
  "               "   39 16
Library 25 56,66
" 1944-1956 31 49-51
Library and Baths 33 2
Lighting, Buckley -gas 12 39-45
Lighting, street 34 67
Little Mountain 8 35-88
Littlewood Farm 25 58-60
Liverpool House 29 56-68
Liverpool Road 36 61-67
   " 37 58-68
Lloyd's Hills 24 69
Local history in the Flintshire Record Office 1 1-5
Lord Street 27 11
McKeogh, Doctor 22 47-48
Madonna & Child 23 57-59
Maes Garmon: Alleluia Battle Mold 10 34-43
Main Road, Buckley 9 19-26
Map 18 25
Map of Hawarden 1763-5 19 24
Map, Street Buckley 20 52-55
Map of Buckley 20 16,20
 "           " 1 23
 "           " c.1630 38 4
Marleyfield House 34 28
Marshal, JA-Buckley Grocer 5 1
Massey, William Arthur 31 43-46
Medieval Coalmining in Flintshire 1 37-46
Medicine: cottage cures 14 7-22
Memorials 20 32-36
Mercantile Activity & Buckley 5 11-14
Merchants-Traders 10 16-17
Messham, Clara 33 51
Messham, Joseph Edward, B.A. (Hons), 1912-2007 32 3-5
Messham-Orgins of Surname 23 29
Methodist New Connexion Church 38 14
Mill Lane 24 19
Mills  see windmills    
Millward, Dennis HB 23 39-45
Mineworkers' Club 33 26
Ministers 26 24
Mold, Gold Ceremonial Cape 9 11-12
Mold Road 25 55
Mold: Maes Garmon Alleluia Battle 10 34-43
Molesworth, John 24 97
Monasticism: Augustinian 17 2-18
Monasticsm: Cistercian 17 15-18
Morgan, Benjamin 29 29-35
Morris, Glyn. Reminiscences 30 55-57
Morris, William 33 41
Mostyn, E.M. Lloyd 4 34-35
Music: Buckley 14 22-26
 "             " 15 7-8
 " 30 19-20
 " 33 41-43
 " 38 34
Music: Pop 28 39-48
Mynydd Isa: Arrowhead 6 41
Mynydd Isa: Stone axe hammer 4 43-44
Nant Mawr Baptist Chapel 38 33
Napoleon's horse 10 7
Nature, warhorse for Hawarden 10 7
Nelson, Lord 19 23-27
New Connexion Methodist Church 35 3-8
New Mount or Knowle Hill Brickworks 30  17 photo
Newton, Leonard (WW1) 39 40-41
Night Soil Men 34 73
Nonconformity 4 6-15
  " 5 2-10
  " 6 10-13
  " 10 21-22
Northing, Charles William 26 51-61
Oaks Farm 23 46-56
Observations Hawarden 1851 2 31-35
Old Age Pensioners - annual Treat 1946 17 23
"                                                  1947 17 25
"                                                  1948 17 28
"                                                  1949 18  3,6,7
Old Age Pensioners - annual trip to Rhyl 1955 18 3
Old Age Pensioners, Annual Trip to Llandudno 18 5
 "       "         "            - Buckley people receiving gifts from ERII 1948 17 28
Old Ewloe Pottery 18 8
Old Rectory, Hawarden 36 43-49
Orchestral Society 27 14
Owens, Wilfred 1898-1918 (WW1) 39 34,35,41-42
Padeswood Hall 28 34-35
 " 33 27,28
Padeswood Hall Demonstration Centre 38 53
Paintings By James Bentley 22 38-48
Palace Picture House 6 14-18
  " 27 11
  " 34 66
Pantomime - see Buckley Amateur Pantomime Company    
Panton, Frank 33 28
Parish Register 12 24-28
Parish Rooms 24 77
Parker, Herbert 34 33
Parker, Nellie 28 28
Parry, Edwards 5 23-24
Parry, Frank, Able Seaman, 1920-2003 32 45-47
Partington, Ruth. Reminiscences 14 27-28
Pastimes 18 41-43
Penbrigog Farm 25 58-59
Pentrobin Methodist Church 28 2
   " 35 3-8
Pentrobin Townships 11 23-33
Picture House 38 33
Pied Bull 34 63
Pigeon Racing 34 72
Pinfold Lane, Pottery Kiln 8 10-15
" 30 5
Pipes, Clay 5 15-22
 "          " 23 5-7
Place Names 10 44-45
Place Names - Buckley 5 28-30
   " 37 19
Place Names - Bannel 4 2-5
Place Names - Pentrobin 11 23-33
Plas Bistre 24 97
" 30 40-47
Plas Teg 13 23-30
Poaching: Ewloe township 10 7
Poetry 24 4
Population 33 14-15
": various stats 38 19 - 21
Pop Alley Bottle and the pop cast 1 30-36
Post Office, Liverpool Road, Buckley 18 4,6
Post Office, Brunswick Road, Buckley 28 2
   " 35 9-14
Postal Service 10 8-9
 " 27 10
Pot-Buckley Pot Used In Witchcraft 6 42
Pots : Charm 10 14-16
Pots: Inscription 38 34
Pots : Mug Men 37 12-13
Pots: Secret messages 9 13-16
Potteries 4 16-29
" 5 1
" 7 8-14
" 8 10-15
" 9 13-16
" 17 49-62
" 19 13-16
" 30 cover, 3-13
" 33 35-40
Potteries: Map by John Foulkes 32 27
Potteries see also KILN see also individual potteries    
Pottery : Industrial pottery from Greenfield Mills, Holywell 6 19-24
Potters: births, marriages and deaths 12 26-27
Potters : list of 17th century 12 24
Poultry Club: Buckley and District 17 25
Poverty  25 3-23
" 31 3-4
Powell's Pottery 21 16
   " 35 20-21
Preachers 36 50-57
Prescot's Pottery 30 5
Price, Vera nee Owen 33 49-52
Prince, Frederick William 21 8
Prisoner of War 17 23
Pritchard, T. W. Venerable - "Making of Buckley" published 2006 31 2, 60
Railway, Buckley 7 15-19
" 33 74-75
"                       : 150th anniversary 37 30-32
Railway, Buckley Railway Album pub. 2007 32 66-68
Railway: Buckley to Connah's Quay 15 3-4
"                "             " 21 7
Railway: Reminiscences 32 19-25
"                    " 33 65-70
Railway Station proposal 1890 38 3
Railway: Steam engines 16 1-11
Railway Wagon 2 15
Rationing 17 25
Record Office 1 5-9
Rees, Canon William John 28 28
Religion 25 24-34
Religion - hymns 10 18
Reminiscences. Baker, Rita 30 50-54
Reminiscences. Bellis, R. Herbert 15 7-9
Reminiscences. Bithel, Sid 34 60-76
Reminiscences. Connah, Charles 9 35-36
Reminiscences. Fox, Albert 35 42-45
Reminiscences. Haworth, Florence 37 8
Reminiscenses. Hayes, Eric - WWII 37 43-57
Reminiscences. Jervis, Jack 32 19-25
Reminiscences. " 33 57-64
Reminiscences. Lewis, Gwen 32 14-15
Reminiscences. Morris, Glyn 30 55-58
Reminiscenses. Morris, John David 37 33-36
Reminiscences. " 38 33 - 34
Reminiscences. Partington, Ruth 14 27-28
Reminiscences. Reynolds, Bryony 33 65-70
Reminiscenses. Shone, Ken 36 61-67
Reminsicenses. Shone, Ken 37 58-68
Reminiscences. Williams, Ada 13 3-13
Reminiscenses. Williams, Henry Redvers, 1900-1980 35 26-41
"                     .   " 37 10-15
"                         " 38 31 - 32
Reney, A. J draper 24 97
Reney Family 29 14-16
Reynolds, Bryony 33 65-70
Rigby Family 19 17-22
Roads 14 42
" 31 3
Roadside-History of Buckley Main Road 9 19-26
 "                "              "           "     " 20 50-51
Roberts, Gladys Lloyd 34 2
Roberts, Richard 26 14
Roberts, Tommy 1888-1952 39 36
Roberts, Will 34 35
Roberts, William (WW1) (Bill Warrior) 39 6
Roberts, William Stanley 1893-1914 (WW1) 39 14-15
Rowlands, Charles 31 48
Rowlands, John 25 41-42
Rowlands, Joseph Oliver 1888-1918 (WW1) 39 39
Royal British Legion 30 34
Royal Buckley Town Band 18 6
"            "          " 8 3-9
"            "          " 30 19-20
Russell, Barry - Cartoons 36 68-71
Ryan, Thomas 25 50-51
Saggars: potteries, Buckley 8 10-15
Saint John's Church, Pentrobin 17 25
Saint John's Cong. Chapel-see Saint John's United Reformed Church    
Saint John's United Reformed Church 22 20-21
" 5 2-10
" 16 12
" 18 7
" 22 20-21
" 24 26
" 25 24-23
" 15 7-8
" 26 4-11, 15
" 27 12, 37-43
Saint John's United Reformed Church Sunday School 32 14-15
" 28 17
Saint Matthew's Parish Church 9 1-5
" 17 19-22,25,27,37
" 18 3,5,7,9
" 19 46-47
" 21 38-40
" 24 35
" 25 34
"      - architect's drawing 35 Cover and last page
"      - bazaar 38 24
Salt works 20 47-49
Salvation Army 25 55
"              " 26 15
"              " 35 4-5
Sandycroft Wooden Way 3 28-33
School: Bistre Emmanuel Parish Church School 24 94-96
   " 27 3-8
   " 28 27-33
   " 29 49
   " 32 53-60
   " 33 50
School: Bistre Infants 32 59
School: Buckley Board 24 94-96
"                 " 30 48-49
"                 " 34 3-26
School: Elfed 17 38
"             " 39 16-19
School: Ewloe Green 24 94-96
School: Hawarden 36 20-33
School: Lane End Infants (1841-1963) 1 1
School: Mountain Lane see Saint Matthew's School    
School: Mynydd Isa 36 34-40
   " 37 39
School: Penyffordd 24 94-96
School: Saint Matthew's Boys and Girls School 1 49
" 17 31
" 15 5-6
" 24 94-96
" 27 3-8
School: Saint Matthew's Infants 1 47-48
"     " 15 5-6
"     " 24 94-96
"     " 37 68
School: Southdown School   32 59
School: Southdown School see School: Bistre Parish School    
School: Westlea Infants 30 48 photo
School: Westwood see School: Buckley Board    
School Masters 15 5-6
Schools: Logbooks 1836-1870 24 94-96
Schools: Logbooks 1871-1884 27 3-8
Schools: Logbooks 1885-1899 28 49-54
Schools: Logbooks 1903 - 1913 38 23 - 29
Schools  15 5-6
 " 27 3-8
 " 23 8
 " 28 27-33
 " 30 40-47
 " 31 58
" 34 3-26
" 38 41 - 44
Sellers, John (Wesleyan preacher) 22 19
Sentinel - see Brickworks: Castle Firebrick Co Ltd, Sentinel    
Sharratt, Aaron 24 16
Shaw, Charles 1894-1918 (WW1) 39 33-34
Shepherd, William (of Bistre) 22 24-32
Shipbuilding River Dee after 1837 22 4-11
Shipping 9 31
" 21 11
Shops, Buckley 24 85-93
"            " 22 47-52
"        ,   "       , Butchers 34 48-49
Shone, Hannah 28 28
Simmons, Horace Enfield 1895-1935 18 32-37
"                   "          "      (WW1) 39 37-39
Simmons, J. W. 17 35
Sims, Lan E. Photographer 38 34
Singing:Sunday night, Buckley 10 18
Slaughterhouse 34 66
Smith, Johnnie and Jimmy 37 29
Social & Economic Hawarden 12 18-24
Societies in Buckley 2 4-14
South Buckley Railway 25 41
South Buckley Sludge Pit 25 37
Southdown Park 25 58
Spencer, Winnie 28 28
" 33 51
Spitalfields 37 16-19
Spon Chapel 17 2-18
  "           " 14 41
Sport: T.J. Bartley, Test Cricket umpire 8 22-23
Sports:cricket in Buckley 7 32-36
Square Methodist Chapel 24 97
   " 35 3-8
Sri Lanka: shipwreck/Davison's brick 37 27-29
Stanley Road Salt Works 20 47-49
Steelworks   34 74-75
Steelworks Gas Rescue Team 34 52-54
Stone Axe Hammer: Mynydd Isa 4 43-44
Stone Head mystery 38 Back cover
Strikes 27 5 and 8
" 30 15-18
" 34 67,74
" 38 28
Sunday Night Singing, Buckley 10 18
Surnames 23 24-33
 "  26 21-33
 " 33 3,4
Tabernacle Methodist Church 27 12
   " 35 3-8
Taxis 20 26-31
Telephone Exchange Elm Colliery 15 8
Telephone Exchange - see Communications    
Terry, W 1889-1917 (WW1) 39 59
Tivoli 6 14-18
" 9 18,22
" 10 20
" 11 45
" 15 15
" 22 50
" 27 13 and 46
" 29 50
" 30 33-39
" 33 41
" 34 64
Trade 5 11-14
Trades Directory 1918 38 53 and 62
Tramps 34 70
   " 37 10-12
Tramway, Belmont Brickworks 8 34
Tramway,Willow Pit to Brookhill 1871 8 32-33
Tramways: Buckley 1 19-31
" 2 20-36
" 3 24-29
" 15 3-4
Tramways: from Buckley Mountain to Sandycroft 15 3-4
Tramways:Sandycroft Wooden Way 24 34
Tramways: Trucks 32 66
Transport  38 33
Transportation: Penal 15 1-2
Trap   4 34-35
" 24 18
Trap College 34 58-59
Tunnel Cement - see also Castle Cement 17 23
Turnpike 35 9-14
Tyson, James 34 63
Tyson, Robert. 1889-1965. Diary 26 34-50
" 27 20-35
Unidentified Flying Object 33 27
Urban District Council 21 45-46
   "           "          ": Golden Jubilee 17 27
Urban and Rural Council:Elections 1946 17 23
Vehicles 20 26
Vicars 3 26-27
Vickers Armstrong Ltd., Broughton 17 28
 "                 "                       "       : christmas Party 1947 17 27
Victory Day 17 24
Ward, Doctor 22 47-48
War Memorial 29 36
Water 20 24-25
Watkinson, George 7 20-24
Watkinson family 6 34-36
Wat's Dyke 24 37
Weather Summer 2012 37 69-70
Weather Spring 2013 38 63 - 64
Weather at Jubilee, 1975-2007 32 64-65
Webbert (Mr. James Griffiths) 20 54-56
Wells, White Field Well, Buckley 13 14-17
Welsh Calvinistic Chapel 26 12-20
Welsh Place Names 4 2-5
Wheatsheaf Public House 33 26
White Field Well 13 14-17
White Lion 26 13
Whormsley, John Thomas, 31.12.1903-11.2009 14 29-37
 "                    " 24 77
 "                    " 34 31-42
Wilcock,William, 1886-1915 (WW1) 39 59-61
Williams, Ada. Reminiscences 13 3-13
Williams, Albert - grocer's shop 24 85-93
Williams, Gladys 34 50-51
Williams, Glyn 31 47
Williams, J. Hallet (minister) 16 12
Williams, James 18 11-12
Williams, John William 29 43
Williams, Ralph 34 50
Williams, William 1892-1918 39 61-64
Willowdale 34 31
Windmills 9 6-9
" 21 32
" 24 5-12
Witchcraft Pot, Buckley 6 42
Wooden Ways 3 28-33
World War 1 26 34-50
" 27 20-35
" 29 36-46
" 30 21-32
" 34 71
" 38 33
" 39 1-68
"                 Medals 39 35-39
World War 2 20 40-46
" 29 56-57
" 34 71
World War 2-Air Raid Shelter 31 10
World War 2- Bickley, Robert 37 20-21
World War 2-Dunn, Frank 31 34-42
World War 2 -Hayes, Eric 37 43-57
World War 2-Langford, Henry Cyril (Harry) 1918-1944 31 12-17
World War 2-Massey, William Arthur 31 43-46
World War 2-Millward, Dennis 23 39-45
 "            "         "           " 25 55
 "            "  - Parry, Frank 32 45-47
Zion Presbyterian Chapel 26 15
   " 35 3-8